30 November 2023
Misuse of Invest Selangor’s Name, Senior Officer’s Name and Positions

Invest Selangor Berhad has been made aware of the unauthorised use of our Company’s as well as the Chief Executive Officer’s names in a few fictitious Telegram accounts. A police report has been lodged to alert the authorities on this illegal and unauthorised use of our name.

Neither Invest Selangor nor any of our subsidiaries are involved or associated in any way with any of the Telegram accounts.

The fraudulent use of Invest Selangor’s name, Senior Officer’s name and positions by fraudsters in illegal schemes or fraudulent activities are aimed to mislead members of the public.

We urge the public to be cautious and not to fall victim to these schemes.

Looking for something else?
Back

Privacy Policy

SELANGOR'S
INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE
5 Years Performance
Investment Performance (Manufacturing)

5 Years of Investment Milestones

Selangor

Emerges as the Top Contributor
to Manufacturing Sector in 2022

Selangor

The Leading Contributor to
Malaysia Economy 2022

Selangor

Leads the Way

in the Services Sector in 2022

Selangor

Revealing the Dynamic
Economic Landscape of

Selangor

The Unrivaled Champion of
National GDP Contribution!

Selangor Investment Performance (Manufacturing)

swipe left/right
0
100
200
300
400
228 228
2013
229 229
2014
222 222
2015
242 242
2016
202 202
2017
241 241
2018
315 315
2019
324 324
2020
247 247
2021
265 265
2022

Sourced by MIDA stats from 2013 - 2022

swipe left/right
0
7,000
14,000
21,000
28,000
23,519 23k+
2013
15,118 15k+
2014
14,139 14k+
2015
16,427 16k+
2016
10,031 10k+
2017
18,475 18k+
2018
21,085 21k+
2019
19,950 19k+
2020
14,393 14k+
2021
15,665 15k+
2022

Sourced by MIDA stats from 2013 - 2022

swipe left/right
0
2,500,000,000
5,000,000,000
7,500,000,000
10,000,000,000
6,207,711,909 6b+
2013
3,836,871,787 3b+
2014
4,182,475,179 4b+
2015
4,529,119,807 4b+
2016
3,427,583,083 3b+
2017
8,110,436,804 8b+
2018
6,625,375,674 6b+
2019
6,946,018,121 6b+
2020
6,052,770,679 6b+
2021
4,642,009,401 4b+
2022

Sourced by MIDA stats from 2013 - 2022

swipe left/right
0
3,000,000,000
6,000,000,000
9,000,000,000
12,000,000,000
3,625,294,944 3b+
2013
3,205,388,198 3b+
2014
3,781,323,681 3b+
2015
3,351,647,567 3b+
2016
2,164,898,536 2b+
2017
10,836,960,695 10b+
2018
10,414,860,687 10b+
2019
11,479,144,002 11b+
2020
1,458,273,188 1b+
2021
7,565,739,315 7b+
2022

Sourced by MIDA stats from 2013 - 2022

swipe left/right
0
5,000,000,000
10,000,000,000
15,000,000,000
20,000,000,000
9,833,006,853 9b+
2013
7,042,259,985 7b+
2014
7,963,798,860 7b+
2015
7,880,767,374 7b+
2016
5,592,481,619 5b+
2017
18,947,397,499 18b+
2018
17,040,236,361 17b+
2019
18,425,162,123 18b+
2020
7,511,043,867 7b+
2021
12,207,748,714 12b+
2022

Sourced by MIDA stats from 2013 - 2022

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Notice


Collection, Recording, Storage and Retention of Personal Information

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) is an Act that is passed by the Malaysian government to regulate the processing of personal data in a commercial transaction. To comply with the Act, Invest Selangor (“we” or “us” or “our”) are required to manage the personal data that we collect from you.

Collection of personal data
We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and/or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with Invest Selangor Berhad, its subsidiary(ies), its associated company(ies) (“we”, “our”, “us” or “Company”). Your personal data enables us to achieve the “Purpose” herein that is in connection with our business.

Description of personal data

  1. Name;
  2. Identity Card no;
  3. Gender;
  4. Email address;
  5. Mobile phone no.;
  6. Passport no;
  7. IP address;
  8. Images (still/recording)
  9. Sensitive personal data; and any
  10. Personally Identifiable Information (PII) defined by international privacy laws or standards

Purposes for collection of personal data
Invest Selangor will collect personal data where it is required for carrying out one or more of its functions or activities. Invest Selangor will collect the personal data only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Invest Selangor will collect personal data about an individual directly from the individual concerned. Invest Selangor may also collect personal data from a variety of other sources, including without limitation at any events, conferences, seminars, or talks organised or sponsored by Invest Selangor and/or from the cookies used on this website.
The purposes for which your personal data may be used are, but not limited to:

  1. Personal information to establish your identity and background such as your full name, passport or identity card number, nationality and religion.
  2. Disclose your Personal Data to the relevant governmental authorities or third parties where required by law or for legal purposes.
  3. Recording of calls placed by you to our customer services.
  4. Internal record keeping
  5. To provide services to you
  6. To improve our products and services
  7. To enable you to provide goods or services to Invest Selangor Berhad
  8. To assess your job application
  9. To administer your participation in any contest/programme related to the public organised by us
  10. To conduct internal activities
  11. To send you festive messages, promotional message and special offers
  12. To better understand your needs as our customer
  13. For security and fraud prevention purposes
  14. For the purposes of statistical analysis of data
  15. For profiling your preferences
  16. For finance and marketing activities
  17. For the purposes of our corporate governance
  18. For the purposes of our corporate exercises
  19. To send you event invitations based on selective events
  20. For the purposes of complying with the Companies Act 2016
  21. For the purposes of inclusion in media engagements and/or any relevant or related events
  22. For the purposes of us preparing guest invitations, registration and/or sign-ups for our events
  23. For the purposes of printed and on-line publications

Sources of personal data
Invest Selangor Berhad may obtain clients’ personal data from the following sources including but not limited to: various on-line forms available during your visits to Invest Selangor’s website, existing guest lists, business cards, guest books and/or any events organised by us and/or any of the Group (as hereinafter defined).

Disclosure of personal data
We may disclose client’s personal data to other subsidiaries within our group. These subsidiaries will treat client’s personal data as confidential, in accordance with this Privacy Notice and with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such personal data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein. We are responsible for the personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the “data processor”). We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed by a Vendor. Invest Selangor Berhad is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

Security of personal data
Invest Selangor Berhad uses strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access wherever possible. Personal data provided to Invest Selangor Berhad via our website or via any Applications are protected during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When personal data is stored by Invest Selangor Berhad, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Data stored in cloud services is in encrypted form including when we utilize third-party storage. The level of security of personal data which kept in a non-electronic environment is also treated with strict procedures and means.

Use of Cookies
The cookies used by the Website are solely associated with anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on users. Some cookies are used by third parties to provide Invest Selangor Berhad with data on the effectiveness of its engagements and promotions. The cookies used by the Website do not collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific user. In addition, cookies are of a temporary nature, used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer.

Transfer of Personal Data
We are very serious about providing a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed or used outside Malaysia by our vendors or experts.

Marketing and promotional purposes
Upon subscribing to our services, you will be receiving marketing and/or promotional emails or calls from us, which includes monthly promotions and information on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional news or calls please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contacts.

Please be informed that your personal data may be disclosed, disseminated, and/or transferred to companies within the Invest Selangor Berhad (including the holding company, subsidiaries, associated, related and affiliated companies as well as their subsidiaries, associated and affiliated companies, both local and international), whether present or future or to any third-party organisations or persons for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations to you in respect of the Purposes and all such other purposes that are related to the Purposes and also in providing integrated services, maintaining and storing records.

To this end, we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality, protection, security, and accuracy of your personal data made available to us. It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us and retained by us are accurate, not misleading, updated, and complete in all aspects. For the avoidance of doubt, we and/or the Group and/or its employees or authorised officers or agents will not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete, and not updated.

Data subject’s obligations
It is necessary for Invest Selangor Berhad to collect and retain clients’ personal data. Therefore, it is also obligatory for clients to supply personal data to us in the most accurate manner. If clients do not provide us with personal data, Invest Selangor Berhad is unable to process personal data on clients’ behalf, for the Purpose stated in clause 4 herein, or effectively render our services to clients, and all relationships created or to be created between us shall then be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.

The rights of data subject
You may submit your request for access to your personal data at any time after the submission of your personal data to us. You can do this by contacting us or writing to us at integriti@investselangor.my.

  1. You require access to and/or wish to make corrections to your personal data subject to compliance of such request for access or correction not being refused under the provisions of the Act and/or existing laws;
  2. You wish to enquire about your personal data; and
  3. You are no longer agreeable to us retaining, holding or storing your personal data. However, please note that this may result in us not being able to properly perform or discharge our obligations to you.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check our website for this Privacy Notice on a regular basis. Kindly view our privacy notice on the website, www.investselangor.my

Acknowledgement and Consent
By communicating, engaging with Invest Selangor Berhad or using the Company’s products and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing, disclosure, and transfer of your personal data by the Invest Selangor Berhad as described in this Notice. Any email Invest Selangor Berhad sends to you will contain an automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of the mailing list.

Inquiries and complaints
Should you require further information about the personal data we hold or the way in which your information is being collected or used, which are not answered by this Privacy Notice, please contact or write to us at: integriti@investselangor.my.

Want to download a file?

Please fill in your details as below.

Investment Guidebook Form

*All fields are mandatory.

Agree PDPA and Newsletter
Icon
Invest Selangor Virtual Agent
wpChatIcon
Skip to content